Privacy Policy


Statement of Policy

Araneta Center, Inc., otherwise known as ACI (the “Company” or “Araneta Center”), is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information you may provide us on this website (the "Site") as we are conscious of our responsibilities as a 'data controller' under Republic Act No. 10173 or the ‘Data Privacy Act of 2012’. We believe it is important for you to know how we treat your personal information. The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all users of this Site. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately stop using this Site. Your use of this Site therefore shall be construed as your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

ACI’s Privacy Notice

Personal information is data that can be used to identify a single person. You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Araneta Center or an Araneta Center affiliated company.

You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you choose not to do so, in many cases, Araneta Center will not be able to adequately process and provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have. ACI may collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your complaints, inquiries or requests:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Email address

Use

The collected personal information is utilized for documentation and processing purposes within the Company. The personal information enables ACI to properly address the complaints, forward them to appropriate internal units for action and response, and provide clients or complainants with appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

Araneta Center and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy, and the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Araneta Center may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.

Website Analytics

ACI uses Google Analytics, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. Data generated is not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, including:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system
  • Web browser type

Cookies

Our Site may use technologies such as "cookies" to provide visitors with tailored information upon each visit. Cookies are a common part of commercial websites that allow small text files to be sent by a website, accepted by a web browser and then placed on your hard drive in order to recognize repeat visits to the Site.

Every time you visit Our Site, Our servers, through cookies, collect basic technical information such as your domain name, the address of the last URL visited prior to clicking through to the Site, and your browser and operating system. If you like, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to turn off all cookies. You do not need to enable cookies to visit Our Site; however, some parts of the Site and some services may be more difficult or impossible to use if cookies are disabled. To emphasize, cookies are not linked to any Personal Information while on this Site.

Protection Measures

Only authorized ACI personnel has access to the personal information. The personal information will be stored in a database for two (2) years after which physical records, if any, shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Access, Correction and Opt-out

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

In addition, each time we send you marketing information by email at info@aranetagroup.com we will provide an opportunity for you to unsubscribe from receiving further information.

Feedback on our Privacy Notice

If you have suggestions with regards to our privacy notice, you may reach our data privacy officer, Mondays to Fridays 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m, through our Email at dpo@aranetagroup.com or through our Telephone No.: (02) 588 4000/ Fax No: (02) 911 0813.


FAQs:


What does the Company do with the information collected?

The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on Araneta Center’s latest announcements, mall updates, and upcoming events. If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime. We also use personal information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our promos, services, content and advertising.

We may use your personal information, including date of birth, to verify identity, assist with identification of users, and to determine appropriate services. For example, we may use age to determine the next theme of our upcoming event.

We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Araneta Center’s, services, and customer communications.

If you enter into a mall wide promo, contest, or similar promotion we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.

The information which you supply will be processed purely for the purpose(s) for which it is supplied and collected except when otherwise authorized by the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other applicable laws.

What other information does the Company collect?

  • We may collect information such as language, zip code, social media URL, referrer name, and/or location where you participated at the Araneta Center so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our products, services, and advertising.
  • We may collect information regarding customer activities on our website, and from our other products and services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
  • We may also collect and store details of how you use our services, including search queries. This information may be used to improve the relevancy of results provided by our services. Except in limited instances to ensure quality of our services over the Internet, such information will not be associated with your IP address.

How can I stop receiving notices about future offers?

Please let us know by writing to us at the address given at the bottom of this policy. In addition, each time we send you marketing information by email at info@aranetagroup.com we will provide an opportunity for you to unsubscribe from receiving further information.

How do I correct or update my Personal Information?

You control the accuracy of your Personal Information. If your Personal Information changes or is inaccurate, incomplete, etc., feel free to correct, update or delete/deactivate it by accessing your personal data information online.

How does the Company protect the security of my Personal Information?

The Company uses appropriate security measures and adequate safeguards, consistent with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, to protect all Personal Information collected in a secure and controlled environment.

Does the Company's Site link to other sites?

Yes. This Site may contain links to other websites that may not be owned or operated by the Company. The Company cannot control nor is responsible for the privacy policies/practices or content of such other websites. The Company encourages you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely and exclusively to Personal Information collected on this Site.

How will the Company notify me of changes to its Privacy Policy?

The Company will post any changes to this Policy on the Site's Homepage, so visitors are always aware of any changes to what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You may also refer to the date of the Privacy Policy indicated above for you to know when the update was made. In the remote instance that we decide to use your Personal Information in a manner other than that first communicated, the Company will notify users by e-mail to the e-mail addresses on record. Users will then be given a choice as to whether or not their Personal Information can be used in the new manner.

What happens when I stop my subscription?

You will stop receiving marketing updates or special offers from the Company and you will receive a prompt message in our website when you decide to unsubscribe.

Does the Company have a Data Protection Officer?

Yes. The Company, consistent with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, has a Data Protection Officer (DPO) duly registered with the National Privacy Commission and you may reach the DPO at the following contact details should you have any further questions concerning the Company's Privacy Policy and the use of your Personal Information:

Email: dpo@aranetagroup.com
Telephone No.: (02) 588 4000
Fax No: (02) 911 0813
Time: Mondays to Fridays 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.